Welcome to Госкомконкуренции РУз   Matnni eshitish uchun quyidagini bosing! Welcome to Госкомконкуренции РУз GSpeech
rIn April of 2017, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 429 "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan" amended the Civil Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Trademarks, service marks and Appellations of Origin" and "On Competition " directed to improving the protection of intellectual property and ensuring fair competition.
At the present stage of development of Uzbekistan issues of improving the mechanisms to ensurehealthy competition and the freedom of entrepreneurship are essential elements for improving theefficiency and sustainability of the national economy.
On October 26 of the current year the meeting with the Delegation of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), visiting Uzbekistan within the framework of the Program for Increasing the Competitiveness of the Eurasia Countries, took place.
On July 16, 2016 the broadened Board meeting of the State Competition Committee’s dedicated to the results, achieved at its main spheres of activity during the first half-year of 2016, was held.
The results of the work done during the reporting period were discussed and the prior guidelines of the activity for the period till the end of the current year were defined.