Welcome to Госкомконкуренции РУз   Matnni eshitish uchun quyidagini bosing! Welcome to Госкомконкуренции РУз GSpeech
Policy of Uzbekistan in the field of development international cooperation
Uzbekistan is undertaking active actions for creation of the favorable investments climate. The base is two fundamental factors: political stability and well thought-out macroeconomic policy.
Investment policy of Uzbekistan is directed towards solution of the strategic tasks. Investment program is adopted in the Republic. Total volume of the foreign investments for today is more than 14 bln. US Dollars.
Program of realization of the priority investment projects developed in the republic includes such spheres of economy like fuel-energy, machine building, mineral resource, chemical and light industries, agriculture processing and other.
Realization of investment and structural policy is directed towards modernization and technical equipment of the current production and creation of new, progressive enterprises. First half of 2003 more than 60% of all investments are directed to development of the production sphere.
Among the major investors acting in Uzbekistan are "BAT Industries", "Daewoo Corporation", "Newmont Mining", "Technip", "Siemens" and "Alcatel". Experience on Uzbekistan market of the world business leaders in definitely evidence of the investment climate of the republic, which ensure the mutually beneficiary cooperation.
Enterprises with foreign investments are acting in national economy, but maximal volume of the national production was in machine building, food industry, color metal, trade and catering.
Uzbekistan is doing a lot for the formation of the open market economy and actively participating multilateral international economic cooperation. A the present moment relations of the republic are developing more dynamic with such leading countries of the world like Germany, USA, Great Britain, Japan, France, Italy, Korea, Turkey, China.
One of the main principles of foreign trade policy of the republic is the development and realization of the program, directed towards strengthening of competition of the national economy and expansion of the state export potential. The program objective is providing condition for strong growth of export volume and improvement of its structure based on maximal usage and development of the resources and production potential available.
Export is executed to 78 countries of the world. Settling own production decrease import on many types of products. Food and national consumption import reduced twice.
About 74% of total import amount comes to equipment and production technical goods import that is corresponding strategic objections of the republic economy development.
Uzbekistan is executing the smooth liberalization policy of its foreign trade regime and its adaptation WTO requirements.
Republic of Uzbekistan provides the favorable regime to 38 countries, with which intergovernmental agreements on trade economic cooperation are sighed. Goods (except automobiles) imported from these countries custom duty in amount of from 3 to 30%, and related to other countries goods customs duties paid in twice.
Goods coming from the countries which signed agreement with the republic on creation of free trade zone are free of custom duties. These are Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine and Tajikistan.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated from October 10, 1997 N УП-1871 "On additional measures for stimulation of goods (services) export" licensing of export canceled from November 1, 1997, exception is specific goods (arming and military equipment, precious metals, alloy, products from alloy, mineral, concentrates, crow bar, precious stone and goods from it; uranium and other active material; equipment with active material).
In the performance of the above-stated resolution of the UN Security Council Uzbekistan presented reports on performance of its responsibilities within the CST in December 2001 and August 2002. On October 2000 Experts from 70 countries and 40 international organizations developed their offers under the common approaches to strategy of counteraction against the international terrorism at the international conference in Tashkent, organized by the United Nations, OSCE and Uzbek Government on "Strengthening of security and stability in Central Asia: integrated approach in struggle against illegal drugs circulation, organized crime and terrorism". While considering the counteraction measures, experts specified the necessity of taking into special account the external calls and threats.
The tactics of scattered and externally untied actions undertaken by the terrorist organizations create difficulties and demand the consolidated reaction.
In this sense a great value is after the tools of multilateral co-operation at the international organizations level, taking into account the national antiterrorist legislation.
Uzbekistan participates in work of the Committee on Struggle against Terrorism under the UN Security Council, CIS Antiterrorist Center, carries out corresponding work in frameworks of the Shanghai Co-operation Organization, and actively promotes the efforts of the International coalition of antiterrorist forces.
The strengthening of the common space of security is included into the plans of the Organization of Central Asian Cooperation (OCAC) including counteraction against terrorism. For maintenance of national security a great value is concluded in the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On struggle against terrorism" adopted in December 2000. The absence of the definition reflecting in full essence of this phenomenon has fundamentally affected an opportunity of the development of the uniform international mechanism on struggle against terrorism. In practice such a position has led to various treatments of attacks of terrorism. It has created not only mess, but also some kind of policy of double standards. Some countries used the given situation for evasion from acceptance of international obligations on eradication of terrorism, in order to search the openings from the international legislative frameworks.
Today there are 13 documents of the United Nations directed on counteraction against terrorism: 11 conventions and two protocols. The projects of the International convention on struggle against the actions of nuclear terrorism and the Universal convention on struggle against terrorism are being developed.
In this connection it is necessary to emphasize that Uzbekistan is the participant of all working conventions and reports of the United Nations on struggle against terrorism.